Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc2363
Art. 2363. Separate obligation
A separate obligation of a spouse is one incurred by that spouse prior to the establishment of a community property regime, or one incurred during the existence of a community property regime though not for the common interest of the spouses or for the interest of the other spouse.
An obligation resulting from an intentional wrong or an obligation incurred for the separate property of a spouse is likewise a separate obligation to the extent that it does not benefit both spouses, the family, or the other spouse.
Acts 1979, No. 709, §1; Acts 1990, No. 1009, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 2009, No. 204, §1.