Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc2500
CHAPTER 8. EVICTION
Art. 2500. Eviction, definition, scope of warranty
The seller warrants the buyer against eviction, which is the buyer's loss of, or danger of losing, the whole or part of the thing sold because of a third person's right that existed at the time of the sale. The warranty also covers encumbrances on the thing that were not declared at the time of the sale, with the exception of apparent servitudes and natural and legal nonapparent servitudes, which need not be declared.
If the right of the third person is perfected only after the sale through the negligence of the buyer, though it arises from facts that took place before, the buyer has no claim in warranty.
Acts 1993, No. 841, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.