Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc628
Art. 628. Consequences of termination; usufruct of nonconsumables.
Upon termination of a usufruct of nonconsumables for a cause other than total and permanent destruction of the property, full ownership is restored. The usufructuary or his heirs are bound to deliver the property to the owner with its accessories and fruits produced since the termination of the usufruct.
If property has been lost or deteriorated through the fault of the usufructuary, the owner is entitled to the value the property otherwise would have had at the termination of the usufruct.
Acts 1976, No. 103, §1.