Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc742
Art. 742. Acquisitive prescription.
The laws governing acquisitive prescription of immovable property apply to apparent servitudes. An apparent servitude may be acquired by peaceable and uninterrupted possession of the right for ten years in good faith and by just title; it may also be acquired by uninterrupted possession for thirty years without title or good faith.
Acts 1977, No. 514, §1.