Statutes > Louisiana > Ccp > Ccp1841
TITLE VI
JUDGMENTS
CHAPTER 1. GENERAL DISPOSITIONS
Art. 1841. Judgments, interlocutory and final
A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.
A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.
A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.