Statutes > Louisiana > Ccp > Ccp2083
Art. 2083. Judgments appealable
A. A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814.
B. In reviewing a judgment reformed in accordance with a remittitur or additur, the court shall consider the reasonableness of the underlying jury verdict.
C. An interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law.
Amended by Acts 1984, No. 59, §1; Acts 1989, No. 173, §1; Acts 2005, No. 205, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.