Statutes > Louisiana > Ccp > Ccp425
Art. 425. Preclusion by judgment
A. A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.
B. Paragraph A of this Article shall not apply to an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 102 or 103, an action for determination of incidental matters under Civil Code Article 105, an action for contributions to a spouse's education or training under Civil Code Article 121, and an action for partition of community property and settlement of claims between spouses under R.S. 9:2801.
Acts 1990, No. 521, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, No. 367, §2.