Statutes > Louisiana > Ccp > Ccp4907
Art. 4907. New trials; delay in parish or city courts
A. After judgment is signed in the parish or city court, a party may make a written request or motion for new trial for any of the grounds provided by Articles 1972 and 1973.
B. The delay for applying for a new trial shall be seven days, exclusive of legal holidays. Where notice of judgment is required, this delay commences to run on the day after the clerk has mailed, or the sheriff has served, the notice of judgment.
Acts 1986, No. 156, §1; Acts 2010, No. 56, §1.