Statutes > Louisiana > Ccrp > Ccrp16
CHAPTER 3. INHERENT POWERS OF COURTS; CONTEMPT
Art. 16. Jurisdiction and powers of courts
Courts have the jurisdiction and powers over criminal proceedings that are conferred upon them by the constitution and statutes of this state, except as their statutory jurisdiction and powers are restricted, enlarged, or modified by the provisions of this Code.