Statutes > Louisiana > Ccrp > Ccrp322
Art. 322. Declaration of residence by defendant and surety; social security number; waiver of notice
A. The defendant and personal surety signing a bail bond shall write the address at which each can be served under their respective signatures and the last four digits of their social security number. The defendant and his counsel may, by joint affidavit filed of record in the proceeding in which the bond was given, appoint his counsel as his agent for service of notice to appear. The appointment shall be conclusively presumed to continue until the defendant files of record an affidavit revoking or changing the appointment. The affidavit shall include the address at which to serve his counsel. A commercial surety shall inscribe its proper mailing address on the face of the power of attorney used to execute the bond. The agent or bondsman posting the bond shall write his proper mailing address under his signature. A bail bond shall not be set aside because of the invalidity of the information required by this Article or for the failure to include the information required by the provisions of this Article.
B. Each address provided pursuant to Paragraph A of this Article shall be conclusively presumed to continue for all proceedings on the bond until the party providing the address changes it by filing a written declaration in the proceeding for which the bond was filed.
C. By signing the bail bond, the defendant and his surety waive any right to notice, except that provided for in Articles 344 and 349.3.
D, E. Repealed by Acts 2010, No. 914, §5.
Acts 1985, No. 232, §1; Acts 1993, No. 834, §1, eff. June 22, 1993; Acts 2006, No. 246, §1; Acts 2010, No. 710, §1; Acts 2010, No. 914, §§1, 5.