Statutes > Louisiana > Ccrp > Ccrp924
TITLE XXXI-A
POST CONVICTION RELIEF
Art. 924. Definitions
As used in this Title:
(1) An "application for post conviction relief" means a petition filed by a person in custody after sentence following conviction for the commission of an offense seeking to have the conviction and sentence set aside.
(2) "Custody" means detention or confinement, or probation or parole supervision, after sentence following conviction for the commission of an offense.
(3) "DNA testing" means any method of testing and comparing deoxyribonucleic acid that would be admissible under the Louisiana Code of Evidence.
(4) "Unknown sample" means a biological sample from an unknown donor constituting evidence of the commission of an offense or tending to prove the identity of the perpetrator of an offense.
Added by Acts 1980, No. 429, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Acts 2001, No. 1020, §1.