Statutes > Louisiana > Ce > Ce302
Art. 302. Definitions
The following definitions apply under this Chapter:
(1) The "burden of persuasion" is the burden of a party to establish a requisite degree of belief in the mind of the trier of fact as to the existence or nonexistence of a fact. Depending on the circumstances, the degree of belief may be by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing evidence, or as otherwise required by law.
(2) A "predicate fact" is a fact or group of facts which must be established for a party to be entitled to the benefits of a presumption.
(3) A "presumption" is an inference created by legislation that the trier of fact must draw if it finds the existence of the predicate fact unless the trier of fact is persuaded by evidence of the nonexistence of the fact to be inferred. As used herein, it does not include a particular usage of the term "presumption" where the content, context, or history of the statute indicates an intention merely to authorize but not to require the trier of fact to draw an inference.
(4) An "inference" is a conclusion that an evidentiary fact exists based on the establishment of a predicate fact.
Acts 1997, No. 577, §1.