Statutes > Louisiana > Chc > Chc1247
Art. 1247. Service of process
A. A copy of the petition for intrafamily adoption together with all exhibits shall be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, or by commercial courier as defined in R.S. 13:3204(D), when the person to be served is located outside of this state, and properly addressed to the department.
B. Except when waived in accordance with the provisions of Title XI or XII, notice shall be issued by the clerk and served, together with a copy of the petition, on every parent whose consent to the adoption is required pursuant to Article 1193 and whose parental rights have not been terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction, and shall state:
Notice
Louisiana law provides that under certain circumstances your consent to the adoption of your child may be dispensed with and you can permanently lose your rights as a parent by final decree of adoption. An intrafamily adoption petition has been filed requesting the court to grant an adoption and terminate your parental rights to your child. A copy of the petition is attached to this notice. If you do not file a written answer and opposition to the adoption within fifteen days of receiving this notice you will lose the right to object to the adoption. If you choose to file a written answer and opposition to the adoption you must file it with the clerk of court at _______________. A court hearing of your case has been scheduled for the ___ day of ____ at the ___ division of ____ court in the parish of _____. If you fail to appear, the court can grant the adoption and terminate your rights despite your absence. If the court at the trial finds that the facts set out in the petition are true and that adoption is in the best interests of your child, the court can enter a judgment ending your rights to your child. If the judgment terminates your parental rights, you will no longer have any rights to visit or to have custody of your child or make any decisions affecting your child, and your child will be legally freed to be adopted. This is a very serious matter. You should contact an attorney immediately so that you can be prepared for the court hearing. You have the right to hire an attorney and to have him or her represent you. If you cannot afford to hire an attorney and you oppose the adoption, your opposition must request that the court determine if you have the right to have an attorney appointed. You may also call the telephone number on the attached form for information concerning free legal aid. Whether or not you decide to hire an attorney, you have the right to attend the hearing of your case, to call witnesses on your behalf, and to question those witnesses brought against you. If you have any questions concerning this notice, you may call the telephone number of the clerk's office which is ___________.
C. If the adoption petition names an alleged or adjudicated father and his parental rights have not been terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction, he shall be served with notice of the filing of the petition in accordance with Articles 1133, 1134, and 1136 and thereafter, his rights shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of Articles 1137 through 1143.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §12, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1993, No. 634, §1, eff. June 15, 1993; Acts 1995, No. 1095, §6; Acts 1999, No. 395, §7; Acts 2008, No. 778, §1; Acts 2010, No. 738, §1.