Statutes > Louisiana > Chc > Chc1447
Art. 1447. Burden of proof; order
A. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the minor respondent is dangerous to himself or others or is gravely disabled as a result of substance abuse or mental illness, it shall render a judgment for his commitment to a designated treatment facility which is medically suitable and least restrictive of his liberty.
B. The court order shall order a suitable person to convey the minor to the treatment facility and deliver respondent, together with a copy of the judgment and certificates, to the director.
C. In appointing a person to execute the order, the court should give preference to a near relative or friend of the minor.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §14, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.