Statutes > Louisiana > Chc > Chc324
Art. 324. Authorization
A. A court exercising juvenile jurisdiction may, on its own motion or on the motion of the district attorney, a parish welfare unit or agency, or the department, require that a statement of a protected person be recorded on videotape in conformity with Article 326.
B. The coroner may, in conjunction with the district attorney and appropriate hospital personnel and pursuant to their duties in R.S. 40:2109.1 and R.S. 40:2113.4, provide for the videotaping of the statements of children under the age of seventeen who present themselves or who are brought to a hospital for treatment as victims of rape or who have been otherwise physically or sexually abused.
C. Such a videotape shall be available for introduction into evidence in any juvenile proceeding under this Code in which it is relevant.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 2004, No. 241, §2; Acts 2007, No. 70, §2.