Statutes > Louisiana > Chc > Chc897.1
Art. 897.1. Disposition after adjudication of certain felony-grade delinquent acts
A. After adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act based upon a violation of R.S. 14:30, first degree murder; R.S. 14:30.1, second degree murder; R.S. 14:42, aggravated rape; or R.S. 14:44, aggravated kidnapping, the court shall commit the child who is fourteen years or older at the time of the commission of the offense to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be confined in secure placement until the child attains the age of twenty-one years without benefit of parole, probation, suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, or modification of sentence.
B. After adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act based upon a violation of R.S. 14:64, armed robbery, the court shall commit the child who is fourteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be confined in secure placement for the length of the term imposed by the court at the disposition hearing without benefit of parole, probation, suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, or modification of sentence.
C. At least six months prior to the release of the child, the department shall prepare an individualized and thorough transitional plan that identifies the techniques, programs, personnel, and facilities that will be used to assist the child in achieving a successful return to his family and the community. A copy of the transitional plan shall be mailed to the court that ordered the disposition of commitment.
Acts 1993, No. 430, §2; Acts 2004, No. 484, §1.