Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title14 > Rs14-103
SUBPART C.  OFFENSES AFFECTING THE
GENERAL PEACE AND ORDER
§103.  Disturbing the peace
A.  Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public:
(1)  Engaging in a fistic encounter; or
(2)  Addressing any offensive, derisive, or annoying words to any other person who is lawfully in any street, or other public place; or call him by any offensive or derisive name, or make any noise or exclamation in his presence and hearing with the intent to deride, offend, or annoy him, or to prevent him from pursuing his lawful business, occupation, or duty; or
(3)  Appearing in an intoxicated condition; or
(4)  Engaging in any act in a violent and tumultuous manner by any three or more persons; or
(5)  Holding of an unlawful assembly; or
(6)  Interruption of any lawful assembly of people; or
(7)  Intentionally engaging in any act or any utterance, gesture, or display designed to disrupt a funeral, funeral home viewing, funeral procession, wake, memorial service, or burial of a deceased person.
(8)  Intentionally blocking, impeding, inhibiting, or in any other manner obstructing or interfering with access into or from any building or parking lot of a building in which a funeral, wake, memorial service, or burial is being conducted, or any burial plot or the parking lot of the cemetery in which a funeral, wake, memorial service, or burial is being conducted.
B.(1)  Whoever commits the crime of disturbing the peace shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than ninety days, or both.
(2)  Whoever commits the crime of disturbing the peace as provided in Paragraphs (A)(7) and (8) of this Section shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
Amended by Acts 1960, No. 70, §1; Acts 1963, No. 93, §1; Acts 1968, No. 647, §1; Acts 1979, No. 222, §1; Acts 2006, No. 805, §1.