Statutes > Maine > Title1 > Title1ch13sec0 > Title1sec407
Title 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 13: PUBLIC RECORDS AND PROCEEDINGS
Subchapter 1: FREEDOM OF ACCESS
§407. Decisions
1. Conditional approval or denial. Every agency shall make a written record of every decision involving the conditional approval or denial of an application, license, certificate or any other type of permit. The agency shall set forth in the record the reason or reasons for its decision and make finding of the fact, in writing, sufficient to appraise the applicant and any interested member of the public of the basis for the decision. A written record or a copy thereof shall be kept by the agency and made available to any interested member of the public who may wish to review it.
[ 1975, c. 758, (NEW) .]
2. Dismissal or refusal to renew contract. Every agency shall make a written record of every decision involving the dismissal or the refusal to renew the contract of any public official, employee or appointee. The agency shall, except in case of probationary employees, set forth in the record the reason or reasons for its decision and make findings of fact, in writing, sufficient to apprise the individual concerned and any interested member of the public of the basis for the decision. A written record or a copy thereof must be kept by the agency and made available to any interested member of the public who may wish to review it.
[ 2009, c. 240, §3 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 758, (NEW). 2009, c. 240, §3 (AMD).