Statutes > Maine > Title29a > Title29-Ach19sec0 > Title29-Asec2251
Title 29-A: MOTOR VEHICLES HEADING: PL 1993, C. 683, PT. A, §2 (NEW); PT. B, §5 (AFF)
Chapter 19: OPERATION HEADING: PL 1993, C. 683, PT. A, §2 (NEW); PT. B, §5 (AFF)
* * *
If the accident results in serious bodily injury or death of any person, the investigation must be conducted by an officer who has met the training standards of a full-time law enforcement officer. A law enforcement officer who investigates an accident involving a bus or truck with a gross vehicle weight rating or a registered weight in excess of 10,000 pounds that results in the death of any person shall request a certified accident reconstructionist and the Bureau of State Police Commercial Vehicle Enforcement Unit to assist in the investigation of the accident. The Attorney General shall designate an assistant attorney general familiar with federal commercial vehicle laws and regulations to serve as a resource to any district attorney who initiates a prosecution arising from an accident involving a bus or truck with a gross vehicle weight rating or a registered weight in excess of 10,000 pounds that results in the death of any person.
[ 2003, c. 688, Pt. A, §36 (AMD) .]
5. Forty-eight-hour report.
[ 2003, c. 434, §25 (RP); 2003, c. 434, §37 (AFF) .]
6. Financial responsibility information. The owner or operator of a vehicle involved in an accident shall furnish additional relevant information as the Secretary of State requires to determine the applicability of the requirement of proof of financial responsibility.
The Secretary of State may rely on the accuracy of the information until there is reason to believe that the information is erroneous.
[ 2003, c. 434, §26 (RPR); 2003, c. 434, §37 (AFF) .]
7. Report information. An accident report made by an investigating officer or a 48-hour report made by an operator as required by former subsection 5 is for the purposes of statistical analysis and accident prevention.
A report or statement contained in the accident report, or a 48-hour report as required by former subsection 5, a statement made or testimony taken at a hearing before the Secretary of State held under section 2483, or a decision made as a result of that report, statement or testimony may not be admitted in evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of the accident.
A report may be admissible in evidence solely to prove compliance with this section.
The Chief of the State Police may disclose the date, time and location of the accident and the names and addresses of operators, owners, injured persons, witnesses and the investigating officer. On written request, the chief may furnish a photocopy of the investigating officer's report at the expense of the person making the request. The cost of furnishing a copy of the report is not subject to the limitations of Title 1, section 408, subsection 3.
[ 2003, c. 709, §4 (AMD) .]
8. Violation. A person commits a Class E crime if that person:
A. Is required to make an oral or written report and knowingly fails to do so within the time required; [2001, c. 360, §15 (AMD).]
B. Is an operator involved in a reportable accident and knowingly fails to give a correct name and address when requested by an officer at the scene; or [2001, c. 360, §15 (AMD).]
C. Is the operator involved in a reportable accident or the owner of a vehicle involved in a reportable accident and knowingly fails to produce the vehicle or, if the vehicle is operational, return it to the scene when requested by the investigating officer. [2001, c. 360, §15 (NEW).]
[ 2001, c. 360, §15 (AMD) .]
9. Prima facie evidence. The absence of notice to a law enforcement agency with jurisdiction where the accident occurred is prima facie evidence of failure to report an accident.
[ 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF) .]
10. Suspension. The Secretary of State may suspend or revoke the motor vehicle driver's license and certificate of registration of a person who is required to make a report and fails to do so or who fails to provide the information required by the Secretary of State.
[ 2003, c. 434, §28 (AMD); 2003, c. 434, §37 (AFF) .]
11. Exemption. The operator of a snowmobile or an all-terrain vehicle as defined by Title 12, section 13001, unless the all-terrain vehicle is registered for highway use by the Secretary of State under this Title, is exempt from the reporting requirements of subsection 2.
[ 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF); 2003, c. 688, Pt. B, §10 (RPR); 2003, c. 688, Pt. B, §11 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1993, c. 683, §A2 (NEW). 1993, c. 683, §B5 (AFF). RR 1995, c. 2, §71 (COR). 1997, c. 172, §1 (AMD). 1997, c. 178, §3 (AMD). 1999, c. 61, §1 (AMD). 2001, c. 360, §15 (AMD). 2003, c. 340, §§9,10 (AMD). 2003, c. 414, §B46 (AMD). 2003, c. 414, §D7 (AFF). 2003, c. 434, §§23-28 (AMD). 2003, c. 434, §37 (AFF). 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF). 2003, c. 688, §§A35,36 (AMD). 2003, c. 688, §B10 (AMD). 2003, c. 688, §B11 (AFF). 2003, c. 709, §4 (AMD). 2007, c. 348, §23 (AMD).