Statutes > Maine > Title39a > Title39-Ach7sec0 > Title39-Asec354
Title 39-A: WORKERS' COMPENSATION ENACTED BY PL 1991, C. 885, PT. A, §8
Part 1: MAINE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OF 1992 ENACTED BY PL 1991, C. 885, PT. A, §8
Chapter 7: PROCEDURES ENACTED BY PL 1991, C. 885, PT. A, §8
Subchapter 2: MISCELLANEOUS ENACTED BY PL 1991, C. 885, PT. A, §8
§354. Multiple injuries; apportionment of liability
1. Applicability. When 2 or more occupational injuries occur, during either a single employment or successive employments, that combine to produce a single incapacitating condition and more than one insurer is responsible for that condition, liability is governed by this section.
[ 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF); 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW) .]
2. Liability to employee. If an employee has sustained more than one injury while employed by different employers, or if an employee has sustained more than one injury while employed by the same employer and that employer was insured by one insurer when the first injury occurred and insured by another insurer when the subsequent injury or injuries occurred, the insurer providing coverage at the time of the last injury shall initially be responsible to the employee for all benefits payable under this Act.
3. Subrogation. Any insurer determined to be liable for benefits under subsection 2 must be subrogated to the employee's rights under this Act for all benefits the insurer has paid and for which another insurer may be liable. Apportionment decisions made under this subsection may not affect an employee's rights and benefits under this Act. There may be no reduction of an employee's entitlement to any benefits under this Act payable by an insurer based on a prior work-related injury that was the subject of a lump sum settlement approved by the board prior to the date of the injury for which the insurer is responsible. The board has jurisdiction over proceedings to determine the apportionment of liability among responsible insurers.
[ 2009, c. 301, §1 (AMD); 2009, c. 301, §2 (AFF) .]
4. Consolidation. The board may consolidate some or all proceedings arising out of multiple injuries.
[ 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF); 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1991, c. 885, §§A9-11 (AFF). 1991, c. 885, §A8 (NEW). 1999, c. 354, §9 (AMD). 2009, c. 301, §1 (AMD). 2009, c. 301, §2 (AFF).