Statutes > Maine > Title4 > Title4ch5sec0 > Title4sec164-A
Title 4: JUDICIARY
Chapter 5: DISTRICT COURT
§164-A. Acceptance of fine and guilty plea
The clerk of each division may accept a guilty plea to a criminal traffic offense upon payment of a fine and surcharge in accordance with a schedule of offenses and fines established by the Chief Judge. A person tendering payment of a fine without filing a signed waiver is deemed to have read and waived that person's rights, to understand that tendering payment is deemed a waiver and has the same effect as a judgment of the court and to understand that the record of the judgment will be sent to the Secretary of State. [1991, c. 549, §17 (AFF); 1991, c. 549, §4 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1991, c. 549, §17 (AFF). 1991, c. 549, §4 (NEW).