Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-28 > Act-59-of-1935 > Section-28-6c
MICHIGAN STATE POLICE (EXCERPT)
Act 59 of 1935
28.6c Limited arrest powers for certain security personnel; authorization; exercise; rescission; firearms; exclusion of security personnel from pension, accident, and disability plan.
Sec. 6c.
(1) The director may authorize, in writing, on forms prescribed by him, limited arrest powers for security personnel employed by the state for the protection of state owned or leased, property or facilities, in the city of Lansing, and in Windsor township of Eaton county. Limited arrest authority may be exercised only when the security employee is on a tour of duty as prescribed by the director upon state owned or leased property and the person is identified by a uniform as a state security employee. Limited arrest power is automatically rescinded upon termination of employment with the state. The director may authorize security employees to carry a firearm while on duty.
(2) A security employee granted limited arrest authority by this section shall not be entitled by reason of employment to become a member of the state police pension, accident, and disability plan established by Act No. 251 of the Public Acts of 1935, as amended, being sections 28.101 to 28.110 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or other similar departmental program.
History: Add. 1976, Act 65, Imd. Eff. Mar. 31, 1976