Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-400 > Act-218-of-1979 > Section-400-713
ADULT FOSTER CARE FACILITY LICENSING ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 218 of 1979
400.713 License required; application; form; investigation; on-site evaluation; issuance or renewal of license; disclosures; maximum number of persons; stating type of specialized program; issuance of license to specific person at specific location; transferability of license; sale of facility; notice; items of noncompliance; refusal by department to issue or renew license; conditions; unlicensed facility; violation as misdemeanor; penalty; receipt of completed application; issuance of license within certain time period; inspections; report; “completed application” defined.
Sec. 13.
(1) A person, partnership, corporation, association, or a department or agency of the state, county, city, or other political subdivision shall not establish or maintain an adult foster care facility unless licensed by the department.
(2) Application for a license shall be made on forms provided and in the manner prescribed by the department. The application shall be accompanied by the fee prescribed in section 13a.
(3) Before issuing or renewing a license, the department shall investigate the activities and standards of care of the applicant and shall make an on-site evaluation of the facility. On-site inspections conducted in response to the application may be conducted without prior notice to the applicant. Subject to subsections (9), (10), and (11), the department shall issue or renew a license if satisfied as to all of the following:
(a) The financial stability of the facility.
(b) The applicant's compliance with this act and rules promulgated under this act.
(c) The good moral character of the applicant, or owners, partners, or directors of the facility, if other than an individual. Each of these persons shall be not less than 18 years of age.
(d) The physical and emotional ability of the applicant, and the person responsible for the daily operation of the facility to operate an adult foster care facility.
(e) The good moral character of the person responsible for the daily operations of the facility and all employees of the facility. The applicant shall be responsible for assessing the good moral character of the employees of the facility. The person responsible for the daily operation of the facility shall be not less than 18 years of age.
(4) The department shall require an applicant or a licensee to disclose the names, addresses, and official positions of all persons who have an ownership interest in the adult foster care facility. If the adult foster care facility is located on or in real estate that is leased, the applicant or licensee shall disclose the name of the lessor of the real estate and any direct or indirect interest that the applicant or licensee has in the lease other than as lessee.
(5) Each license shall state the maximum number of persons to be received for foster care at 1 time.
(6) If applicable, a license shall state the type of specialized program for which certification has been received from the department.
* * *