Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-400 > Act-218-of-1979 > Section-400-713
ADULT FOSTER CARE FACILITY LICENSING ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 218 of 1979
400.713 License required; application; form; investigation; on-site evaluation; issuance or renewal of license; disclosures; maximum number of persons; stating type of specialized program; issuance of license to specific person at specific location; transferabili
* * *
(10) If the department has revoked, suspended, or refused to renew a person's license for an adult foster care facility according to section 22, the department may refuse to issue a license to or renew a license of that person for a period of 5 years after the suspension, revocation, or nonrenewal of the license.
(11) The department may refuse to issue a license to or renew the license of an applicant if the department determines that the applicant has a relationship with a former licensee whose license under this act has been suspended, revoked, or nonrenewed under subsection (9) or section 22 or a convicted person to whom a license has been denied under subsection (9). This subsection applies for 5 years after the suspension, revocation, or nonrenewal of the former licensee's license or the denial of the convicted person's license. For purposes of this subsection, an applicant has a relationship with a former licensee or convicted person if the former licensee or convicted person is involved with the facility in 1 or more of the following ways:
(a) Participates in the administration or operation of the facility.
(b) Has a financial interest in the operation of the facility.
(c) Provides care to residents of the facility.
(d) Has contact with residents or staff on the premises of the facility.
(e) Is employed by the facility.
(f) Resides in the facility.
(12) If the department determines that an unlicensed facility is an adult foster care facility, the department shall notify the owner or operator of the facility that it is required to be licensed under this act. A person receiving the notification required under this section who does not apply for a license within 30 days is subject to the penalties described in subsection (13).
(13) Subject to subsection (12), a person who violates subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $50,000.00, or both. A person who has been convicted of a violation of subsection (1) who commits a second or subsequent violation is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $75,000.00, or both.
(14) Beginning the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the department shall issue an initial or renewal license not later than 6 months after the applicant files a completed application. Receipt of the application is considered the date the application is received by any agency or department of this state. If the application is considered incomplete by the department, the department shall notify the applicant in writing or make notice electronically available within 30 days after receipt of the incomplete application, describing the deficiency and requesting additional information. If the department identifies a deficiency or requires the fulfillment of a corrective action plan, the 6-month period is tolled until either of the following occurs:
(a) Upon notification by the department of a deficiency, until the date the requested information is received by the department.
(b) Upon notification by the department that a corrective action plan is required, until the date the department determines the requirements of the corrective action plan have been met.
(15) The determination of the completeness of an application does not operate as an approval of the application for the license and does not confer eligibility of an applicant determined otherwise ineligible for issuance of a license.
(16) If the department fails to issue or deny a license within the time required by this section, the department shall return the license fee and shall reduce the license fee for the applicant's next renewal application, if any, by 15%. Failure to issue or deny a license within the time period required under this section does not allow the department to otherwise delay processing an application. The completed application shall be placed in sequence with other completed applications received at that same time. The department shall not discriminate against an applicant in the processing of an application based on the fact that the application fee was refunded or discounted under this subsection.
(17) If, on a continual basis, inspections performed by a local health department delay the department in issuing or denying licenses under this act within the 6-month period, the department may use department staff to complete the inspections instead of the local health department causing the delays.
(18) Beginning October 1, 2005, the director of the department shall submit a report by December 1 of each year to the standing committees and appropriations subcommittees of the senate and house of representatives concerned with human services issues. The director shall include all of the following information in the report concerning the preceding fiscal year:
(a) The number of initial and renewal applications the department received and completed within the 6-month time period described in subsection (14).
(b) The number of applications requiring a request for additional information.
(c) The number of applications rejected.
(d) The number of licenses not issued within the 6-month period.
(e) The average processing time for initial and renewal licenses granted after the 6-month period.
* * *