Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-400 > Act-218-of-1979 > Section-400-725
ADULT FOSTER CARE FACILITY LICENSING ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 218 of 1979
400.725 Appeal to circuit court.
Sec. 25.
A person aggrieved by the decision of the director following a hearing under section 22 or 23, within 10 days after receipt of decision, may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the person resides by filing with the clerk of the court an affidavit setting forth the substance of the proceedings before the department and the errors of law upon which the person relies, and serving the director with a copy of the affidavit. The circuit court shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine the questions of fact or law involved in the appeal. If the department prevails, the circuit court shall affirm the decision of the department; if the licensee, or applicant prevails, the circuit court shall set aside the revocation or order the issuance or renewal of the license.
History: 1979, Act 218, Eff. Mar. 27, 1980
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of state fire marshal to department of labor and economic growth, bureau of construction codes and fire safety, by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of the bureau of family services from the department of consumer and industry services to the family independence agency by Type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of adult foster care licensing advisory council to the family independence agency by Type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.