Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-400 > Act-280-of-1939 > 280-1939-county-department-of-social-services > Section-400-57f
THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 280 of 1939
***** 400.57f SUBDIVISIONS (3)(c), (e), AND (f) DO NOT APPLY AFTER MARCH 31, 2007: See MCL 400.14i *****
* * *
(e) A recipient of supplemental security income.
(f) An individual who meets 1 or more of the following criteria to the extent that the individual, based on medical evidence and an assessment of need by the department, is severely restricted in his or her ability to participate in employment or training activities:
(i) A recipient of social security disability, or medical assistance due to disability or blindness.
(ii) An individual suffering from a physical or mental impairment that meets federal supplemental security income disability standards, except that no minimum duration is required.
(iii) The spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (i) or (ii) who is the full-time caregiver of that individual.
(iv) A parent or caretaker of a child who is suffering from a physical or mental impairment that meets the federal supplemental security income disability standards, except that no minimum duration is required.
(g) Beginning April 1, 2007, the parent of a child under the age of 3 months. The department may require a parent exempted from participation in work first under this subdivision to participate in family services, including, but not limited to, instruction in parenting, nutrition, and child development beginning 6 weeks after the birth of his or her child until the child is 3 months old as fulfillment of that recipient's family self-sufficiency plan obligation under section 57e(1)(c).
(h) Beginning April 1, 2007, a recipient of supplemental security income.
(i) Beginning April 1, 2007, an individual who meets 1 or more of the following criteria to the extent that the individual, based on medical evidence and an assessment of need by the department, is severely restricted in his or her ability to participate in employment or training activities:
(i) A recipient of social security disability, or medical assistance due to disability or blindness.
(ii) An individual suffering from a physical or mental impairment that meets federal supplemental security income disability standards, except that no minimum duration is required.
(iii) The spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (i) or (ii) who is the full-time caregiver of that individual.
(iv) A parent or caretaker of a child who is suffering from a physical or mental impairment that meets the federal supplemental security income disability standards, except that no minimum duration is required.
(v) An individual with low intellectual capacity or learning disabilities that impede comprehension and prevent success in acquiring basic reading, writing, and math skills, including, but not limited to, an individual with an intelligence quotient less than 80.
(vi) An individual with documented chronic mental health problems that cannot be controlled through treatment or medication.
(vii) An individual with physical limitations on his or her ability to perform routine manual labor tasks, including, but not limited to, bending or lifting, combined with intellectual capacity or learning disabilities.
(4) In addition to those individuals exempt under subsection (3), the department may grant a temporary exemption from participation in work first, not to exceed 90 days, to an individual who is suffering from a documented short-term mental or physical illness, limitation, or disability that severely restricts his or her ability to participate in employment or training activities. An individual with a documented mental or physical illness, limitation, or disability that does not severely restrict his or her ability to participate in employment or training activities shall be required to participate in work first at a medically permissible level.
(5) An individual is not disabled for purposes of this section if substance abuse is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.
(6) The department may promulgate rules in accordance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, identifying exemptions under this section. The director of the department may grant exemptions for extenuating circumstances beyond the exemptions provided for in this section. The department shall annually provide to the legislature, at the same time as the governor's departmental budget proposal, a report of the number of exemptions issued under this section and the individual reason for those exemptions.
(7) This section does not apply after September 30, 2011.
History: Add. 1995, Act 223, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 280, Eff. Mar. 22, 2002 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 468, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2006
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of certain powers and duties vested in the department of career development or its director, relating to powers and duties of state board of education or superintendent of public instruction to the department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.
Popular Name: Act 280