Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-421 > Act-1-of-1936-ex-sess > Section-421-32
MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.)
421.32 Claims for benefits; examination; determination; notice.
* * *
(a) Claims for benefits shall be made pursuant to regulations prescribed by the unemployment agency. The unemployment agency shall designate representatives who shall promptly examine claims and make a determination on the facts. The unemployment agency may establish rules providing for the examination of claims, the determination of the validity of the claims, and the amount and duration of benefits to be paid. The claimant and other interested parties shall be promptly notified of the determination and the reasons for the determination.
(b)(1) For benefit years established before the conversion date prescribed in section 75, the unemployment agency may prescribe regulations for notifying and shall notify the employer, whose experience account may be charged, and the employing unit where the claimant last worked that the claimant has filed an application for benefits. The notice shall require the employer and employing unit to furnish information to the unemployment agency necessary to determine the claimant's benefit rights.
(2) Upon receipt of the employer's reports, the unemployment agency shall promptly make a determination based upon the available information. The claimant and the employer, whose experience account may be charged pursuant to the determination, shall be promptly notified of the determination. The notice shall show the name and account number of the employer whose experience account may be charged pursuant to the determination, the weekly benefit amount and the maximum number of credit weeks against which the claimant may draw benefits, and whether or not the claimant is eligible and qualified to draw benefits. An employer may designate in writing to the unemployment agency an individual or another employer or an employing unit to receive any notice required to be given by the unemployment agency to that employer or to represent that employer in any proceeding before the unemployment agency as provided in section 31.
(3) If an employer or employing unit fails to respond within 10 days after mailing of the request for information, the unemployment agency shall make a determination upon the available information. In the absence of a showing by the employer satisfying the unemployment agency that the employer reasonably could not submit the requested information, the determination shall be final as to the noncomplying employer, as to benefits paid before the week following the receipt of the employer's reply, and chargeable against the employer's experience account as a result of the employer's late reply, and the payments shall be considered to have been proper payments. The unemployment agency may require an employer who consistently fails to meet the unemployment agency's requirements, as to submission of reports covering employment of individuals, to provide the reports automatically upon the separation of individuals from employment, in the manner and within the time limits the unemployment agency prescribes by regulation necessary to carry out this section. An employer may be permitted to provide the reports automatically upon
* * *
31.
(7) If the unemployment agency requests additional monetary or nonmonetary information from an employer or employing unit and the unemployment agency fails to receive a written response from the employer or employing unit within 10 calendar days after the date of mailing the request for information, the unemployment agency shall make a determination based upon the available information at the time the determination is made. The determination shall be final and any payment made shall be considered a proper payment with respect to benefits paid before the week following the receipt of the employer's reply and chargeable against the employer's account or experience account as a result of the employer's late reply.
(c) The claimant or interested party may file an application with an office of the unemployment agency for a redetermination in accordance with section 32a.
(d) The issuance of each benefit check shall be considered a determination by the unemployment agency that the claimant receiving the check was covered during the compensable period, and eligible and qualified for benefits. A chargeable employer, upon receipt of a listing of the check as provided in section 21(a), may protest by requesting a redetermination of the claimant's eligibility or qualification as to that period and a determination as to later weeks and benefits still unpaid that are affected by the protest. Upon receipt of the protest or request, the unemployment agency shall investigate and redetermine whether the claimant is eligible and qualified as to that period. If, upon the redetermination, the claimant is found ineligible or not qualified, the unemployment agency shall investigate and determine whether the claimant obtained benefits, for 1 or more preceding weeks within the series of consecutive weeks that includes the week covered by the redetermination, improperly as the result of administrative error, false statement, misrepresentation, or nondisclosure of a material fact. If the unemployment agency finds that the claimant has obtained benefits through administrative error, false statement, misrepresentation, or nondisclosure of a material fact, the unemployment agency shall proceed under the appropriate provisions of section 62.
(e) If a claimant commences to file continued claims through a different state claim office in this state or elsewhere, the unemployment agency promptly shall issue written notice of that fact to the chargeable employer.
* * *