Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-421 > Act-1-of-1936-ex-sess > Section-421-32
MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.)
421.32 Claims for benefits; examination; determination; notice.
* * *
the 10-day period shall be considered a request for reconsideration by the employer of the monetary determination and shall be reviewed as provided in section 32a.
(6) For the purpose of determining a claimant's nonmonetary eligibility and qualification for benefits, if the claimant's most recent base period or benefit year separation was for a reason other than the lack of work, then a determination shall be issued concerning that separation to the claimant and to the separating employer. If a claimant is not disqualified based on his or her most recent separation from employment and has satisfied the requirements of section 29, the unemployment agency shall issue a nonmonetary determination as to that separation only. If a claimant is not disqualified based on his or her most recent separation from employment and has not satisfied the requirements of section 29, the unemployment agency shall issue 1 or more nonmonetary determinations necessary to establish the claimant's qualification for benefits based on any prior separation in inverse chronological order. The unemployment agency shall consider all base period separations involving disqualifications under section 29(1)(h), (j), (l), or (m) in determining a claimant's nonmonetary eligibility and qualification for benefits. An employer may designate in writing to the unemployment agency an individual or another employer or an employing unit to receive any notice required to be given by the unemployment agency to that employer or to represent that employer in any proceeding before the unemployment agency as provided in section 31.
(7) If the unemployment agency requests additional monetary or nonmonetary information from an employer or employing unit and the unemployment agency fails to receive a written response from the employer or employing unit within 10 calendar days after the date of mailing the request for information, the unemployment agency shall make a determination based upon the available information at the time the determination is made. The determination shall be final and any payment made shall be considered a proper payment with respect to benefits paid before the week following the receipt of the employer's reply and chargeable against the employer's account or experience account as a result of the employer's late reply.
(c) The claimant or interested party may file an application with an office of the unemployment agency for a redetermination in accordance with section 32a.
(d) The issuance of each benefit check shall be considered a determination by the unemployment agency that the claimant receiving the check was covered during the compensable period, and eligible and qualified for benefits. A chargeable employer, upon receipt of a listing of the check as provided in section 21(a), may protest by requesting a redetermination of the claimant's eligibility or qualification as to that period and a determination as to later weeks and benefits still unpaid that are affected by the protest. Upon receipt of the protest or request, the unemployment agency shall investigate and redetermine whether the claimant is eligible and qualified as to that period. If, upon the redetermination, the claimant is found ineligible or not qualified, the unemployment agency shall investigate and determine whether the claimant obtained benefits, for 1 or more preceding weeks within the series of consecutive weeks that includes the week covered by the redetermination, improperly as the result of administrative error, false statement, misrepresentation, or nondisclosure of a material fact. If the unemployment agency finds that the claimant has obtained benefits through administrative error, false statement, misrepresentation, or nondisclosure of a material fact, the unemployment agency shall proceed under the appropriate provisions of section 62.
(e) If a claimant commences to file continued claims through a different state claim office in this state or elsewhere, the unemployment agency promptly shall issue written notice of that fact to the chargeable employer.
* * *