Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-421 > Act-1-of-1936-ex-sess > Section-421-46
MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.)
421.46 “Benefit year” defined; conditions; rights of claimant.
* * *
(a) Subject to subsections (d) through (g), for benefit years beginning before the conversion date prescribed in section 75, “benefit year” means the period of 52 consecutive calendar weeks beginning the first calendar week in which an individual files a claim in accordance with section 32 and meets all of the following conditions:
(1) The individual has earned 20 credit weeks in the 52 consecutive calendar weeks before the week he or she files the claim for benefits.
(2) The individual is unemployed and meets all requirements of section 28 for the week for which he or she files a claim for benefits.
(3) Except for a disqualification under section 29 (8) involving a labor dispute during the individual's most recent period of employment with the most recent employer with whom the individual earned a credit week, the individual is not disqualified or subject to disqualification for the week for which he or she files a claim.
(4) The individual does not have a benefit year already in effect at the time of the claim.
(b) For benefit years beginning after the conversion date prescribed in section 75, “benefit year” means the period of 52 consecutive calendar weeks beginning the first calendar week in which an individual files a claim in accordance with section 32. However, a benefit year shall not be established unless the individual meets either of the following conditions: (1) the total wages paid to the individual in the base period of the claim equals not less than 1.5 times the wages paid to the individual in the calendar quarter of the base period in which the individual was paid the highest wages, or (2) the individual was paid wages in 2 or more calendar quarters of the base period totaling at least 20 times the state average weekly wage as determined by the commission.
(c) For benefit years beginning after the conversion date prescribed in section 75, the state average weekly wage for a calendar year shall be computed on the basis of the 12 months ending the June 30 preceding that calendar year. A benefit year shall not be established if the individual was not paid wages of at least the state minimum hourly wage multiplied by 388.06 rounded down to the nearest dollar in at least 1 calendar quarter of the base period. A benefit year shall not be established based on base period wages previously used to establish a benefit year that resulted in the payment of benefits. However, if a calendar quarter of the base period contains wages that were previously used to establish a benefit year that resulted in the payment of benefits, a claimant may establish a benefit year using the wages in the remaining calendar quarters from among the first 4 of the last 5 completed calendar quarters, or if a benefit year cannot be established using those quarters, then by using wages from among the last 4 completed calendar quarters. A benefit year shall not be established unless, after the beginning of the immediately preceding benefit year during which the individual received benefits, the individual worked and received remuneration in an amount equal to at least 5 times the individual's most recent state weekly benefit rate in effect during the individual's immediately preceding benefit year. If a quarterly wage report has not been submitted in a timely manner by the employer as provided in section 13 for any of the quarters of the base period, or if wage information is not available for use by the commission for the most recent completed calendar quarter, the commission may obtain and use the claimant's statement of wages paid during the calendar quarters for which the wage reports are missing to establish a benefit year. A determination based on the claimant's statement of wages paid during any of these calendar quarters shall be redetermined if the quarterly wage report from the employer is later received and would result in a change in the claimant's weekly benefit amount or duration, or both, or if the quarterly wage report from the employer later becomes available for use by the commission and would
* * *