Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-421 > Act-1-of-1936-ex-sess > Section-421-62
MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.)
421.62 Recovery of improperly paid benefits.
Sec. 62.
(a) If the commission determines that a person has obtained benefits to which that person is not entitled, the commission may recover a sum equal to the amount received by 1 or more of the following methods: (1) deduction from benefits payable to the individual, (2) payment by the individual to the commission in cash, or (3) deduction from a tax refund payable to the individual as provided under section 30a of Act No. 122 of the Public Acts of 1941, being section 205.30a of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Deduction from benefits payable to the individual shall be limited to not more than 20% of each weekly benefit check due the claimant. The commission shall not recover improperly paid benefits from an individual more than 3 years, or more than 6 years in the case of a violation of section 54(a) or (b) or sections 54a to 54c, after the date of receipt of the improperly paid benefits unless: (1) a civil action is filed in a court by the commission within the 3-year or 6-year period, (2) the individual made an intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information to obtain the benefits, or (3) the commission issued a determination requiring restitution within the 3-year or 6-year period. Furthermore, except in a case of an intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information, the commission may waive recovery of an improperly paid benefit if the payment was not the fault of the individual and if repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience.
(b) For benefit years beginning before the conversion date prescribed in section 75, if the commission determines that a person has intentionally made a false statement or misrepresentation or has concealed material information to obtain benefits, whether or not the person obtains benefits by or because of the intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information, the person shall, in addition to any other applicable penalties, have all of his or her uncharged credit weeks with respect to the benefit year in which the act occurred canceled as of the date the commission receives notice of, or initiates investigation of, the possible false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information, whichever date is earlier. Before receiving benefits in a benefit year established within 2 years after cancellation of uncharged credit weeks under this subsection, the individual, in addition to making the restitution of benefits established under subsection (a), may be liable to the commission, by cash, deduction from benefits, or deduction from a tax refund, for an additional amount as determined by the commission under this act. Restitution resulting from the intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information is not subject to the 20% limitation provided in subsection (a). For benefit years beginning after the conversion date prescribed in section 75, if the commission determines that a person has intentionally made a false statement or misrepresentation or has concealed material information to obtain benefits, whether or not the person obtains benefits by or because of the intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information, the person shall, in addition to any other applicable penalties, have his or her rights to benefits for the benefit year in which the act occurred canceled as of the date the commission receives notice of, or initiates investigation of, a possible false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information, whichever date is earlier, and wages used to establish that benefit year shall not be used to establish another benefit year. Before receiving benefits in a benefit year established within 2 years after cancellation of rights to benefits under this subsection, the individual, in addition to making the restitution of benefits established under subsection (a), may be liable to the commission, by cash, deduction from benefits, or deduction from a tax refund, for an additional amount as otherwise determined by the commission under this act. Restitution resulting from the intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information is not subject to the 20% limitation provided in subsection (a).
(c) Any determination made by the commission under this section is final unless an application for a redetermination is filed with the commission in accordance with section 32a.
(d) The commission shall take the action necessary to recover all benefits improperly obtained or paid under this act, and to enforce all penalties under subsection (b).
History: Add. 1939, Act 324, Imd. Eff. June 22, 1939 ;-- Am. 1941, Act 364, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1941 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 360, Imd. Eff. July 8, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 421.62 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 281, Eff. July 15, 1955 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 281, Eff. Sept. 5, 1965 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 254, Imd. Eff. July 19, 1967 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 14, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1970 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 104, Eff. June 9, 1974 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 272, Imd. Eff. Nov. 14, 1975 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 133, Imd. Eff. Oct. 28, 1977 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 404, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 1981 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 164, Imd. Eff. July 24, 1983 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 3, Eff. Apr. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 162, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1994 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 125, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1995