Statutes > Minnesota > 175-186 > 176 > 176_175
176.175 RIGHT TO COMPENSATION, AWARD.
Subdivision 1.Preferred claim.
The right to compensation and all compensation awarded any injured employee or for death claims to dependents have the same preference against the assets of the employer as unpaid wages for labor. This compensation does not become a lien on the property of third persons by reason of this preference.
Subd. 2.Nonassignability.
No claim for compensation or settlement of a claim for compensation owned by an injured employee or dependents is assignable. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any claim for compensation owned by an injured employee or dependents is exempt from seizure or sale for the payment of any debt or liability.
History:
1953 c 755 s 21; 1986 c 444; 1999 c 212 s 1