Statutes > Minnesota > 190-195 > 192 > 192_34
192.34 DISCRIMINATION WITH RESPECT TO EMPLOYMENT.
It shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge any person from employment because of membership in the military or naval forces of the United States, of this state, or any other state, or to hinder or prevent any person from performing any military service that person may be called upon to perform by proper authority, or to dissuade any person from enlistment in the military service by threat or injury, in case that person shall so enlist, in respect to that person's employment, trade or business. Any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
History:
(2429) 1921 c 506 s 35; 1978 c 478 s 8; 1986 c 444