Statutes > Minnesota > 324-338 > 336 > 336_2-202
336.2-202 FINAL WRITTEN EXPRESSION; PAROL OR EXTRINSIC EVIDENCE.
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (section 336.1-303); and
(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
History:
1965 c 811 s 336.2-202; 2004 c 162 art 2 s 2