Statutes > Minnesota > 46-59 > 53B > 53B_05
53B.05 LICENSE QUALIFICATIONS.
Subdivision 1.Net worth.
Each licensee engaging in money transmission in three or fewer locations in the state, either directly or through authorized delegates, must have a net worth of at least $25,000. Each licensee engaging in money transmission at more than three locations in the state, but fewer than seven locations, either directly or through authorized delegates, must have a net worth of at least $50,000. Each licensee engaging in money transmission at more than six locations in the state, either directly or through authorized delegates, shall have a net worth of $100,000 and an additional net worth of $50,000 for each location or authorized delegate located in the state in excess of seven, to a maximum of $500,000. Net worth shall be calculated in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
Subd. 2.Corporate applicant; good standing.
Every corporate applicant, at the time of the filing of an application for a license under this chapter and at all times after a license is issued, must be in good standing in the state of its incorporation. All noncorporate applicants shall, at the time of the filing of an application for a license under this chapter and at all times after a license is issued, be registered or qualified to do business in the state.
History:
2001 c 148 s 6; 2002 c 326 s 1