Statutes > Minnesota > 500-515B > 513 > 513_04
513.04 CONVEYANCE OF INTEREST IN LAND EXCEPT UP TO ONE-YEAR LEASE.
No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding one year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the parties creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by their lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing. This section shall not affect in any manner the power of a testator in the disposition of real estate by will; nor prevent any trust from arising or being extinguished by implication or operation of law.
History:
(8459) RL s 3487; 1986 c 444