Statutes > Minnesota > 524-532 > 524 > 524_3-504
524.3-504 SUPERVISED ADMINISTRATION; POWERS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE.
Unless restricted by the court, a supervised personal representative has, without interim orders approving exercise of a power, all powers of personal representatives under this chapter, but shall not exercise the power to make any distribution of the estate without prior order of the court. Any other restriction on the power of a personal representative which may be ordered by the court must be endorsed on the letters of appointment and, unless so endorsed, is ineffective as to persons dealing in good faith with the personal representative.
History:
1974 c 442 art 3 s 524.3-504; 1986 c 444