Statutes > Minnesota > 585-590 > 586 > 586_03
586.03 ALTERNATIVE OR PEREMPTORY WRIT, CONTENTS.
The writ of mandamus is either alternative or peremptory. The alternative writ shall state concisely the facts showing the obligation of the defendant to perform the act, and the defendant's omission so to do, and command the defendant that immediately after the receipt of a copy of the writ, or at some other specified time, the defendant do the required act, or show cause before the court out of which the writ issued, at a specified time and place, why the defendant has not done so, and that the defendant then and there make a return to the writ, with a certificate thereon of having done as commanded. The peremptory writ shall be in similar form, except that the words requiring defendant to show cause shall be omitted.
History:
(9724) RL s 4558; 1986 c 444