Statutes > Minnesota > 585-590 > 588 > 588_10
588.10 PENALTIES FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT.
Upon the evidence so taken, the court or officer shall determine the guilt or innocence of the person proceeded against and, if the person is adjudged guilty of the contempt charged, the person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $250, or by imprisonment in the county jail, workhouse, or work farm for not more than six months, or by both. In case of the person's inability to pay the fine or endure the imprisonment, the person may be relieved by the court or officer in such manner and upon such terms as may be just.
History:
(9802) RL s 4648; 1933 c 267; 1986 c 444