Statutes > Minnesota > 585-590 > 589 > 589_01
589.01 WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS; WHO MAY APPLY.
A person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty, except persons committed or detained by virtue of the final judgment of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon the judgment, may apply for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from imprisonment or restraint. For purposes of this section, an order of commitment for an alleged contempt or an order upon proceedings as for contempt to enforce the rights or remedies of a party is not a judgment, nor does attachment or other process issued upon these types of orders constitute an execution.
History:
(9739) RL s 4573; 1985 c 265 art 9 s 1