Statutes > Minnesota > 59A-79A > 62A > 62A_64
62A.64 HEALTH INSURANCE; PROHIBITED AGREEMENTS.
An agreement between an insurer and a health care provider may not:
(1) prohibit, or grant the insurer an option to prohibit, the provider from contracting with other insurers or payors to provide services at a lower price than the payment specified in the contract;
(2) require, or grant the insurer an option to require, the provider to accept a lower payment in the event the provider agrees to provide services to any other insurer or payor at a lower price; or
(3) require, or grant the insurer an option of, termination or renegotiation of the existing contract in the event the provider agrees to provide services to any other insurer or payor at a lower price.
History:
1991 c 109 s 2