Statutes > Minnesota > 625-634 > 634 > 634_25
634.25 ADMISSIBILITY OF RESULTS OF DNA ANALYSIS.
In a civil or criminal trial or hearing, the results of DNA analysis, as defined in section 299C.155, are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that DNA analysis provides a trustworthy and reliable method of identifying characteristics in an individual's genetic material upon a showing that the offered testimony meets the standards for admissibility set forth in the Rules of Evidence.
History:
1989 c 290 art 4 s 18; 1989 c 356 s 55