Statutes > Mississippi > Title-93 > 15 > 93-15-109
§ 93-15-109. Termination of parental rights.
After hearing all the evidence in regard to such petition, if the chancellor, family court judge or county court judge is satisfied by clear and convincing proof that the parent or parents are within the grounds requiring termination of parental rights as set forth in this chapter, then the court may terminate all the parental rights of the parent or parents regarding the child, and terminate the right of the child to inherit from such parent or parents. The termination of the parental rights of one (1) parent may be made without affecting the parental rights of the other parent, should circumstances and evidence ever so warrant.
Sources: Laws,  1980, ch. 485, § 4(2); Laws, 1984, ch. 318; Laws,  1996, ch. 396, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 1996.