Statutes > Missouri > T19 > C307 > 307_070
Dimming of lights, when--violation, penalty.
307.070. 1. Every person driving a motor vehicle equipped withmultiple-beam road lighting equipment, during the times when lighted lampsare required, shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam,directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons andvehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to thefollowing requirements and limitations: Whenever the driver of a vehicleapproaches an oncoming vehicle within five hundred feet, or is within threehundred feet to the rear of another vehicle traveling in the samedirection, the driver shall use a distribution of light or composite beamso aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the otherdriver, and in no case shall the high-intensity portion which is projectedto the left of the prolongation of the extreme left side of the vehicle beaimed higher than the center of the lamp from which it comes at a distanceof twenty-five feet ahead, and in no case higher than a level of forty-twoinches above the level upon which the vehicle stands at a distance ofseventy-five feet ahead.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 307.120, violation ofthis section is an infraction.
(L. 1941 p. 438 § 8386p, A.L. 1965 p. 493, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1047)
*Transferred 1969; formerly 304.370