Statutes > Missouri > T31 > C473 > 473_097
Small estate--distribution of assets without letters,when--affidavit--procedure--fee.
473.097. 1. Distributees of an estate which consists of personalproperty or real property or both personal and real property have adefeasible right to the personal property, and are entitled to the realproperty of such estate, as provided in this section, without awaiting thegranting of letters testamentary or of administration, if all of thefollowing conditions are met:
* * *
The certificate of the clerk shall be annexed to or endorsed on theaffidavit and shall show the names and addresses of the persons entitled tothe described property under the facts stated in the affidavit and shallrecite that the will of decedent has been probated or that no will has beenpresented to the court and that all estate taxes on the property, if anyare due, have been paid.
3. A copy of the affidavit and certificate shall be filed in theoffice of the clerk of the probate division and copies of the affidavit andcertificate shall be furnished by the clerk.
4. The distributees mentioned in this section may establish theirright to succeed to the real estate of the decedent by filing a copy of theforegoing affidavit and certificate of the clerk in the office of therecorder of deeds of each county where the real property is situated.
5. When the value of the property listed in the affidavit is morethan fifteen thousand dollars, the clerk shall cause to be published in anewspaper of general circulation within the county which qualifies underchapter 493, RSMo, a notice to creditors of the decedent to file theirclaims in the court or be forever barred. The notice shall be publishedonce a week for two consecutive weeks. Proof of publication of noticepursuant to this section shall be filed not later than ten days aftercompletion of the publication. The notice shall be in substantially thefollowing form:
To all persons interested in the estate of ..............., Decedent:
On the ........... day of ........................, 20..., a smallestate affidavit was filed by the distributees for the decedent undersection 473.097, RSMo, with the probate division of the circuit court of.................. County, Missouri.
All creditors of the decedent, who died on ..............., 20..., arenotified that section 473.444 sets a limitation period that would barclaims one year after the death of the decedent. A creditor may requestthat this estate be opened for administration.
Receipt of this notice should not be construed by the recipient toindicate that the recipient may possibly have a beneficial interest in theestate. The nature and extent of any person's interest, if any, maypossibly be determined from the affidavit on this estate filed in theprobate division of the circuit court of ..................... County,Missouri.
Date of first publication is .............., 20...
.............................
Clerk of the Probate Division
of the Circuit Court
............ County, Missouri
6. Upon compliance with the procedure required by this section, thepersonal property and real estate involved shall not thereafter be taken inexecution for any debts or claims against the decedent, but such compliancehas the same effect in establishing the right of distributees to succeed tothe property as if complete administration was had; but nothing in thissection affects the right of secured creditors with respect to suchproperty.
7. The affiant shall collect the property of decedent described inthe affidavit. The property of decedent shall be liquidated by the affiantto the extent necessary to pay debts of decedent. If the decedent'sproperty is not sufficient to pay such debts, abatement of the shares ofthe distributees shall occur in accordance with section 473.620. Theaffiant shall distribute the remaining property to such persons identifiedin the affidavit as required in subdivision (5) of subsection 2 of thissection who are entitled to receive the specific items of personalproperty, as described in the affidavit, or to have any evidence of suchproperty transferred to such persons. To the extent necessary tofacilitate distribution, the affiant may liquidate all or part ofdecedent's property.
(L. 1955 p. 385 § 54, A.L. 1957 p. 829, A.L. 1967 p. 640, A.L. 1971 S.B. 19, A.L. 1973 S.B. 112, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1980 S.B. 637, A.L. 1981 S.B. 117, A.L. 1985 S.B. 35, et al., A.L. 1986 S.B. 787, A.L. 1993 S.B. 88, A.L. 1994 S.B. 701, A.L. 1996 S.B. 494, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1537)