Statutes > Missouri > T38 > C595 > 595_209
Rights of victims and witnesses--written notification, requirements.
595.209. 1. The following rights shall automatically be afforded tovictims of dangerous felonies, as defined in section 556.061, RSMo, victimsof murder in the first degree, as defined in section 565.020, RSMo, victimsof voluntary manslaughter, as defined in section 565.023, RSMo, and vic
* * *
(5) The right to be informed by local law enforcement agencies, theappropriate juvenile authorities or the custodial authority of thefollowing:
(a) The status of any case concerning a crime against the victim,including juvenile offenses;
(b) The right to be informed by local law enforcement agencies or theappropriate juvenile authorities of the availability of victim compensationassistance, assistance in obtaining documentation of the victim's losses,including, but not limited to and subject to existing law concerningprotected information or closed records, access to copies of complete,unaltered, unedited investigation reports of motor vehicle, pedestrian, andother similar accidents upon request to the appropriate law enforcementagency by the victim or the victim's representative, and emergency crisisintervention services available in the community;
(c) Any release of such person on bond or for any other reason;
(d) Within twenty-four hours, any escape by such person from amunicipal detention facility, county jail, a correctional facility operatedby the department of corrections, mental health facility, or the divisionof youth services or any agency thereof, and any subsequent recapture ofsuch person;
(6) For victims, the right to be informed by appropriate juvenileauthorities of probation revocation hearings initiated by the juvenileauthority and the right to be heard at such hearings or to offer a writtenstatement, video or audio tape, counsel or a representative designated bythe victim in lieu of a personal appearance, the right to be informed bythe board of probation and parole of probation revocation hearingsinitiated by the board and of parole hearings, the right to be present ateach and every phase of parole hearings, the right to be heard at probationrevocation and parole hearings or to offer a written statement, video oraudio tape, counsel or a representative designated by the victim in lieu ofa personal appearance, and the right to have, upon written request of thevictim, a partition set up in the probation or parole hearing room in sucha way that the victim is shielded from the view of the probationer orparolee, and the right to be informed by the custodial mental healthfacility or agency thereof of any hearings for the release of a personcommitted pursuant to the provisions of chapter 552, RSMo, the right to bepresent at such hearings, the right to be heard at such hearings or tooffer a written statement, video or audio tape, counsel or a representativedesignated by the victim in lieu of personal appearance;
(7) For victims and witnesses, upon their written request, the rightto be informed by the appropriate custodial authority, including anymunicipal detention facility, juvenile detention facility, county jail,correctional facility operated by the department of corrections, mentalhealth facility, division of youth services or agency thereof if theoffense would have been a felony if committed by an adult, postconvictionor commitment pursuant to the provisions of chapter 552, RSMo, of thefollowing:
(a) The projected date of such person's release from confinement;
(b) Any release of such person on bond;
(c) Any release of such person on furlough, work release, trialrelease, electronic monitoring program, or to a community correctionalfacility or program or release for any other reason, in advance of suchrelease;
(d) Any scheduled parole or release hearings, including hearingsunder section 217.362, RSMo, regarding such person and any changes in thescheduling of such hearings. No such hearing shall be conducted withoutthirty days' advance notice;
(e) Within twenty-four hours, any escape by such person from amunicipal detention facility, county jail, a correctional facility operatedby the department of corrections, mental health facility, or the divisionof youth services or any agency thereof, and any subsequent recapture ofsuch person;
(f) Any decision by a parole board, by a juvenile releasing authorityor by a circuit court presiding over releases pursuant to the provisions ofchapter 552, RSMo, or by a circuit court presiding over releases undersection 217.362, RSMo, to release such person or any decision by thegovernor to commute the sentence of such person or pardon such person;
(g) Notification within thirty days of the death of such person;
(8) For witnesses who have been summoned by the prosecuting attorneyand for victims, to be notified by the prosecuting attorney in a timelymanner when a court proceeding will not go on as scheduled;
(9) For victims and witnesses, the right to reasonable protectionfrom the defendant or any person acting on behalf of the defendant fromharm and threats of harm arising out of their cooperation with lawenforcement and prosecution efforts;
(10) For victims and witnesses, on charged cases or submitted caseswhere no charge decision has yet been made, to be informed by theprosecuting attorney of the status of the case and of the availability ofvictim compensation assistance and of financial assistance and emergencyand crisis intervention services available within the community andinformation relative to applying for such assistance or services, and ofany final decision by the prosecuting attorney not to file charges;
(11) For victims, to be informed by the prosecuting attorney of theright to restitution which shall be enforceable in the same manner as anyother cause of action as otherwise provided by law;
* * *