Statutes > Montana > 85 > 85_1 > 85_1_6 > 85-1-602
     85-1-602. Objectives. (1) The department shall administer a renewable resource grant and loan program to enhance Montana's renewable resources through projects that measurably conserve, develop, manage, or preserve resources. Either grants or loans may be provided to fund the following:
     (a) feasibility, design, research, and resource assessment studies;
     (b) preparation of construction, rehabilitation, or production plans; and
     (c) construction, rehabilitation, production, education, or other implementation efforts.
     (2) Projects that may enhance renewable resources in Montana include but are not limited to:
     (a) development of natural resource-based recreation;
     (b) development of offstream and tributary storage;
     (c) improvement of water use efficiency, including development of new, efficient water systems, rehabilitation of older, less efficient water systems, and acquisition and installation of measuring devices required under 85-2-113, and development of state, tribal, and federal water projects;
     (d) water-related projects that improve water quality, including livestock containment facility projects;
     (e) advancement of farming practices that reduce agricultural chemical use; and
     (f) projects that facilitate the use of alternative renewable energy sources, as defined in 15-6-225.
     (3) The renewable resource grant and loan program is the key implementation portion of the state water plan and must be administered to encourage grant and loan applications for projects designed to accomplish the objectives of the plan.
     History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 505, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 116, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 543, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 478, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 436, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 169, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 117, L. 2005.