Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter13 > 13-503
13-503. Terms, defined.For purposes of the Nebraska Budget Act, unless the contextotherwise requires:(1) Governing body shall mean the governing body of any countyagricultural society, elected county fair board, joint airport authority formedunder the Joint Airport Authorities Act, city or county airport authority,bridge commission created pursuant to section 39-868, cemetery district, city,village, municipal county, community college, community redevelopment authority,county, drainage or levee district, educational service unit, rural or suburbanfire protection district, historical society, hospital district, irrigationdistrict, learning community, natural resources district, nonprofit countyhistorical association or society for which a tax is levied under subsection(1) of section 23-355.01, public building commission, railroad transportationsafety district, reclamation district, road improvement district, rural waterdistrict, school district, sanitary and improvement district, township, offstreetparking district, transit authority, metropolitan utilities district, EducationalService Unit Coordinating Council, and political subdivision with the authorityto have a property tax request, with the authority to levy a toll, or thatreceives state aid;(2) Levying board shall mean any governing body which hasthe power or duty to levy a tax;(3) Fiscal year shall mean the twelve-month period used byeach governing body in determining and carrying on its financial and taxingaffairs;(4) Tax shall mean any general or special tax levied againstpersons, property, or business for public purposes as provided by law butshall not include any special assessment;(5) Auditor shall mean the Auditor of Public Accounts;(6) Cash reserve shall mean funds required for the periodbefore revenue would become available for expenditure but shall not includefunds held in any special reserve fund;(7) Public funds shall mean all money, including nontax money,used in the operation and functions of governing bodies. For purposes of acounty, city, or village which has a lottery established under the NebraskaCounty and City Lottery Act, only those net proceeds which are actually receivedby the county, city, or village from a licensed lottery operator shall beconsidered public funds, and public funds shall not include amounts awardedas prizes;(8) Adopted budget statement shall mean a proposed budgetstatement which has been adopted or amended and adopted as provided in section 13-506. Such term shall include additions, if any, to an adopted budget statementmade by a revised budget which has been adopted as provided in section 13-511;(9) Special reserve fund shall mean any special fund set asideby the governing body for a particular purpose and not available for expenditurefor any other purpose. Funds created for (a) the retirement of bonded indebtedness,(b) the funding of employee pension plans, (c) the purposes of the PoliticalSubdivisions Self-Funding Benefits Act, (d) the purposes of the Local OptionMunicipal Economic Development Act, (e) voter-approved sinking funds, or (f)statutorily authorized sinking funds shall be considered special reserve funds;(10) Biennial period shall mean the two fiscal years comprisinga biennium commencing in odd-numbered oreven-numbered years used by a city in determining and carryingon its financial and taxing affairs; and(11) Biennial budget shall mean a budget by a city of theprimary or metropolitan class that adopts a charter provision providing fora biennial period to determine and carry on the city's financial and taxingaffairs. SourceLaws 1969, c. 145, § 2, p. 669; Laws 1972, LB 537, § 1; Laws 1977, LB 510, § 6; R.S.1943, (1987), § 23-922; Laws 1988, LB 802, § 2; Laws 1992, LB 1063, § 3; Laws 1992, Second Spec. Sess., LB 1, § 3; Laws 1993, LB 734, § 17; Laws 1994, LB 1257, § 3; Laws 1996, LB 299, § 10; Laws 1997, LB 250, § 2; Laws 1999, LB 437, § 25; Laws 2000, LB 968, § 4; Laws 2000, LB 1116, § 6; Laws 2001, LB 142, § 25; Laws 2003, LB 607, § 1; Laws 2006, LB 1024, § 1; Laws 2007, LB603, § 1; Laws 2009, LB392, § 2; Laws 2010, LB779, § 1.Operative Date: July 1, 2010 Cross ReferencesJoint Airport Authorities Act, see section 3-716.Local Option Municipal Economic Development Act, see section 18-2701.Nebraska County and City Lottery Act, see section 9-601.Political Subdivisions Self-Funding Benefits Act, see section 13-1601.