Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter13 > 13-907
13-907. Jurisdiction; venue; procedure; appeal.Jurisdiction, venue, procedure, and rights of appeal in all suits brought under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act and sections 16-727, 16-728, 23-175, 39-809, and 79-610 shall be determined in the same manner as if the suits involved private individuals, except that such suits shall be heard and determined by the appropriate court without a jury. SourceLaws 1969, c. 138, § 6, p. 629; R.S.1943, (1983), § 23-2406; Laws 1996, LB 900, § 1023.AnnotationsWhether an employee of a political subdivision is acting within his scope of employment is not a question for the jury. Bohl v. Buffalo Cty., 251 Neb. 492, 557 N.W.2d 668 (1997).An action under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act is tried to the court without a jury. Findings of fact by the trial court will not be overturned unless clearly wrong. Hume v. Otoe County, 212 Neb. 616, 324 N.W.2d 810 (1982); Buttner v. Omaha P. P. Dist., 193 Neb. 515, 227 N.W.2d 862 (1975).In a proceeding brought under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act, the findings of fact by the trial court will not be overturned unless clearly wrong. Lee v. City of Omaha, 209 Neb. 345, 307 N.W.2d 800 (1981); Lindgren v. City of Gering, 206 Neb. 360, 292 N.W.2d 921 (1980); Daniels v. Andersen, 195 Neb. 95, 237 N.W.2d 397 (1975); Craig v. Gage County, 190 Neb. 320, 208 N.W.2d 82 (1973).