Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter14 > 14-419
14-419. Building regulations; within three miles of corporate limits; jurisdiction of city council; powers granted.The city council, in cities of the metropolitan class, shall have the power by ordinance to regulate, in areas within three miles of the corporate limits, except as to construction on farms for farm purposes, (1) the minimum standards of construction of buildings, dwellings, and other structures, in order to provide safe and sound condition thereof for the preservation of health, safety, security, and general welfare, and as to electric wiring, heating, plumbing, pipefitting, sewer connections, ventilation, size of habitable rooms, and the method of constructing buildings, and to provide for inspection thereof and building permits, (2) the removal and tearing down of buildings, dwellings, and other structures in such areas which constitute nuisances because of the dilapidated, unsafe, or rundown condition or conditions, and (3) except as to the United States of America, the State of Nebraska, any county of the state, or any city or village in the state, the nature, kind, and manner of constructing streets, alleys, sidewalks, curbing or abridging curbs, driveway approaches constructed on public right-of-way, and sewers. SourceLaws 1955, c. 21, § 1, p. 99; Laws 1965, c. 40, § 1, p. 233.AnnotationsA district court cannot properly order a zoning board of appeals to issue building permits, as this section provides that issuance of those permits is the province of a city council. Stratbucker Children's Trust v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 243 Neb. 68, 497 N.W.2d 671 (1993).Power was granted to city of metropolitan class to regulate curb cuts within three-mile zoning limits. Jacobs v. City of Omaha, 181 Neb. 101, 147 N.W.2d 160 (1966).