Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter15 > 15-202
15-202. Property and occupation taxes; power to levy.A city of the primary class shall have power to levy taxes for general revenue purposes on all property within the corporate limits of the city taxable according to the laws of Nebraska and to levy an occupation tax on public service property or corporations in such amounts as may be proper and necessary, in the judgment of the mayor and council, for purposes of revenue. All such taxes shall be uniform with respect to the class upon which they are imposed. The occupation tax may be based upon a certain percentage of the gross receipts of such public service corporation or upon such other basis as may be determined upon by the mayor and council. SourceLaws 1901, c. 16, § 129, I, p. 126; Laws 1905, c. 16, § 11, p. 212; Laws 1907, c. 9, § 12, p. 84; R.S.1913, § 4416; C.S.1922, § 3800; C.S.1929, § 15-203; R.S.1943, § 15-202; Laws 2001, LB 329, § 13.AnnotationsTax based upon gross receipts, though part received from long distance tolls, is valid. Nebraska Tel. Co. v. City of Lincoln, 82 Neb. 59, 117 N.W. 284 (1908).