Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter18 > 18-2714
18-2714. Economic development program; established by ordinance; amendment; repeal; procedures.(1) After approval by the voters of an economic development program, the governing body of the city shall, within forty-five days after such approval, establish the economic development program by ordinance in conformity with the terms of such program as set out in the original enabling resolution.(2) After the adoption of the ordinance establishing the economic development program, such ordinance shall only be amended (a) to conform to the provisions of any existing or future state or federal law or (b) after notice, at least one public hearing, and a two-thirds vote of the members of the governing body of the city, when necessary to accomplish the purposes of the original enabling resolution.(3) The governing body of a city shall not amend the economic development program so as to fundamentally alter its basic structure or goals, either with regard to the qualifying businesses that are eligible to participate, the uses of the funds collected, or the basic terms set out in the original enabling resolution, without submitting the proposed changes to a new vote of the registered voters of the city in the manner provided for in section 18-2713.(4) The governing body of a city may, at any time after the adoption of the ordinance establishing the economic development program, by a two-thirds vote of the members of the governing body, repeal the ordinance in its entirety and end the economic development program, subject only to the provisions of any existing contracts relating to such program and the rights of any third parties arising from those contracts. Prior to such vote by the governing body, it shall publish notice of its intent to consider the repeal and hold a public hearing on the issue. Any funds in the custody of the city for such economic development program which are not spent or committed at the time of the repeal and any funds to be received in the future from the prior operation of the economic development program shall be placed into the general fund of the city. SourceLaws 1991, LB 840, § 15.