Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter23 > 23-1111
23-1111. County officers; clerks and assistants.The county officers in all counties shall have the necessary clerks and assistants for such periods and at such salaries as they may determine with the approval of the county board, whose salaries shall be paid out of the general fund of the county. SourceLaws 1943, c. 90, § 11, p. 302; R.S.1943, § 23-1111.AnnotationsThis section does not allow a county board to arbitrarily reduce salaries recommended by an elected officer. State ex rel. Garvey v. County Bd. of Comm. of Sarpy County, 253 Neb. 694, 573 N.W.2d 747 (1998).Absent the existence of a labor organization as defined by section 48-801, in most instances elected officials are authorized in the first instance to hire their own employees, set their salaries, and prescribe their terms and conditions of employment. Sarpy Co. Pub. Emp. Assn. v. County of Sarpy, 220 Neb. 431, 370 N.W.2d 495 (1985).This section requiring the approval of salaries by the County Board does not allow the Board to arbitrarily reduce the salaries recommended by the elected officers in their budget. Meyer v. Colin, 204 Neb. 96, 281 N.W.2d 737 (1979).County judge is authorized to fix the salary of the clerk of the county court. Bass v. County of Saline, 171 Neb. 538, 106 N.W.2d 860 (1960).